Dylan Steward Wins 157 Title as Men's Wrestling Make Debut at Own Adrian Invitational

Junior Dylan Steward went 4-0 during opening weekend en route to the 157-pound title at the Adrian Bulldogs Invitational. (Action photo by Mike Dickie)
Junior Dylan Steward went 4-0 during opening weekend en route to the 157-pound title at the Adrian Bulldogs Invitational. (Action photo by Mike Dickie)

Statistics/Results l Preview

ADRIAN, Mich.--Junior Dylan Steward captured the 157-pound championship to lead eight Adrian College student-athletes at the second annual Bulldogs Men's Wrestling Invitational held at the Merillat Sport and Fitness Center on Saturday. As a team, Adrian finished fifth out of 12 schools with 89 points.

Nationally No. 5-ranked Wabash captured the team title with Wabash 170.0 points, followed by No. 13 Mount Union (169.0), John Carroll (159.0), Heidelberg (94.0), Adrian (89.0), Lourdes (69.0), Toledo Wrestling Club (64.0), Thiel (58.0), Ohio Wesleyan (28.5), Henry Ford College (23.5), Defiance (17.5) and Wilmington-Ohio (3.5).

Steward went 4-0 at 157 culminating his day with a major decision, 12-4, over John Carroll's Daniel Novak, who suffered his first loss in five matches. Steward got to the championship bout with a pin in the semifinals. 

"Dylan Steward continues to battle and show why he's one of the leaders of this team," said Adrian third-year head coach Bill Schindel. "I think it went really well. We had a lot of improvement. For this team, I think it's a good starting point."

Devon Pingel finished fourth at 184 pounds while picking up a technical fall and a pin on the day, which was his Bulldogs debut. Pingel is a sophomore who competed last season at NCAA Division I Cleveland State.

Other Bulldogs who placed included sophomores Judah Caballero, eighth at 125 pounds; Malachi Greene, sixth at 133 pounds; freshman Jordan Scofield, seventh at 133 pounds; senior Dominic Paterra, seventh at 141 pounds; and sophomores Ethan Garcia, eighth at 157 pounds; Bryant Moore, seventh at 174 pounds.

The Bulldogs had eight placers on Saturday compared to six in 2017.

"We added four teams and I got two more placers – how can I be mad about that," Schindel said. "I think we're moving in the right direction."

Saturday's home tournament was a good opportunity to gauge where his team was at, but Schindel said he doesn't want to put too much stock in results at this point.

"I think we've just got to get better," he said. "That's why our season is six months long. We did well in some areas and in some areas we have to improve."

The Bulldogs next competition is next Saturday at the Mount Union Invitational, starting at 10 a.m.

#BuildingAFoundation #AdrianBulldogs #GoDawgs #GDTBAB

(Editor's note: Portions of this recap contributed by Dominic Adams)

125 pounds
1st Place - Andrew Perelka of John Carroll
2nd Place - Ray Porter of Lourdes University
3rd Place - Pacer Quire of Heidelberg
4th Place - Chris Diaz of Wabash
5th Place - Hunter Lajiness of Henry Ford College
6th Place - Seth Hayes of Mount Union
7th Place - Luke Hewitt of Mount Union
8th Place - Judah Caballero of Adrian

1st Place Match: Andrew Perelka (John Carroll) 4-0, Fr. over Ray Porter (Lourdes University) 3-1, Jr. (MD 19-7)

3rd Place Match: Pacer Quire (Heidelberg) 4-1, Fr. over Chris Diaz (Wabash) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 11-6)

5th Place Match: Hunter Lajiness (Henry Ford College) 4-2, So. over Seth Hayes (Mount Union ) 3-3, Jr. (SV-1 9-7)

7th Place Match: Luke Hewitt (Mount Union ) 3-2, Fr. over Judah Caballero (Adrian) 2-3, RS So. (Dec 9-5)

133 pounds
1st Place - De`Ante Evans of Toledo
2nd Place - Spencer Dusi of John Carroll
3rd Place - Jordin James of Mount Union
4th Place - Tyler Roberts of Lourdes University
5th Place - James Brenneman of Ohio Wesleyan
6th Place - Malachi Greene of Adrian
7th Place - Jordan Scofield of Adrian
8th Place - Rodney Hendricks III of Wabash

1st Place Match: De`Ante Evans (Toledo) 7-0, Sr. over Spencer Dusi (John Carroll) 3-1, So. (For.)

3rd Place Match: Jordin James (Mount Union ) 4-1, So. over Tyler Roberts (Lourdes University) 4-2, RS Jr. (For.)

5th Place Match: James Brenneman (Ohio Wesleyan ) 3-2, Fr. over Malachi Greene (Adrian) 3-3, So. (For.)

7th Place Match: Jordan Scofield (Adrian) 3-2, Fr. over Rodney Hendricks III (Wabash) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 6:17)

141 pounds
1st Place - Jarrod Brezovec of John Carroll
2nd Place - David Massey of Mount Union
3rd Place - Ian McKenna of John Carroll
4th Place - Riley Lomenick of Wabash
5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place - Dakota McCloskey of Mount Union
6th Place - Cole Bailey of Mount Union
7th Place - Dominic Paterra of Adrian
8th Place - Alexander Smith of Defiance

1st Place Match: Jarrod Brezovec (John Carroll) 4-0, So. over David Massey (Mount Union ) 4-1, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match: Ian McKenna (John Carroll) 5-1, Fr. over Riley Lomenick (Wabash) 3-2, So. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match: Cole Bailey (Mount Union ) 4-3, Fr. over Dakota McCloskey (Mount Union ) 5-3, So. (DFF)

7th Place Match: Dominic Paterra (Adrian) 4-2, Sr. over Alexander Smith (Defiance ) 2-3, So. (For.)

149 pounds
1st Place - Zach Blevins of Toledo
2nd Place - Luke Hernandez of Mount Union
3rd Place - Kody Wagner of Wabash
4th Place - Jarrad Lasko of John Carroll
5th Place - Slade Todd of Heidelberg
6th Place - Maddox Lee of Wabash
7th Place - Isiah Berry of Henry Ford College
8th Place - Jacob Stephenson of Wabash

1st Place Match: Zach Blevins (Toledo) 8-0, RS So. over Luke Hernandez (Mount Union ) 3-1, So. (Dec 11-6)

3rd Place Match: Kody Wagner (Wabash) 5-1, Fr. over Jarrad Lasko (John Carroll) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match: Slade Todd (Heidelberg) 4-2, Jr. over Maddox Lee (Wabash) 4-3, Fr. (For.)

7th Place Match: Isiah Berry (Henry Ford College) 4-2, Fr. over Jacob Stephenson (Wabash) 4-3, Sr. (For.)

157 pounds
1st Place - Dylan Steward of Adrian
2nd Place - Daniel Novak of John Carroll
3rd Place - Malik Hoover of Wabash
4th Place - Alex Barr of Wabash
5th Place - Dylan Miller of Mount Union
6th Place - Kyle Jenkins of Mount Union
7th Place - Shane Ging of John Carroll
8th Place - Ethan Garcia of Adrian

1st Place Match: Dylan Steward (Adrian) 4-0, Jr. over Daniel Novak (John Carroll) 4-1, Jr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match: Malik Hoover (Wabash) 5-1, Fr. over Alex Barr (Wabash) 5-2, Fr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match: Dylan Miller (Mount Union ) 4-2, Fr. over Kyle Jenkins (Mount Union ) 2-3, Jr. (For.)

7th Place Match: Shane Ging (John Carroll) 3-2, Jr. over Ethan Garcia (Adrian) 2-3, So. (Fall 2:39)

165 pounds
1st Place - Jared Timberman of Wabash
2nd Place - Michael McIntire of Mount Union
3rd Place - Seth Winkle of John Carroll
4th Place - Josh Christner of Thiel
5th Place - Luke Reicosky of John Carroll
6th Place - Austin Bonacci of Thiel
7th Place - Bryce Wittman of Ohio Wesleyan
8th Place - Anthony Cicciarelli of Wabash

1st Place Match: Jared Timberman (Wabash) 4-0, So. over Michael McIntire (Mount Union ) 3-1, So. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match: Seth Winkle (John Carroll) 4-1, So. over Josh Christner (Thiel) 4-2, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match: Luke Reicosky (John Carroll) 5-2, Fr. over Austin Bonacci (Thiel) 4-3, So. (For.)

7th Place Match: Bryce Wittman (Ohio Wesleyan ) 4-2, Fr. over Anthony Cicciarelli (Wabash) 4-3, So. (For.)

174 pounds
1st Place - Noah Clary of Lourdes University
2nd Place - Sam Gross of John Carroll
3rd Place - Cade Girgenti of Wabash
4th Place - Conner Homan of Mount Union
5th Place - Dylan Proper of Thiel
6th Place - Isaac Ingram of Lourdes University
7th Place - Bryant Moore of Adrian
8th Place - Dominic Vasquez of Toledo

1st Place Match: Noah Clary (Lourdes University) 4-0, Fr. over Sam Gross (John Carroll) 3-1, So. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match: Cade Girgenti (Wabash) 4-1, Fr. over Conner Homan (Mount Union ) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 4:13)

5th Place Match: Dylan Proper (Thiel) 3-2, Fr. over Isaac Ingram (Lourdes University) 3-3, RS Fr. (For.)

7th Place Match: Bryant Moore (Adrian) 3-2, So. over Dominic Vasquez (Toledo) 5-4, So. (Inj. 2:26)

184 pounds
1st Place - Dylan Roth of Heidelberg
2nd Place - George Lassnick of Mount Union
3rd Place - Ethan Herrin of Wabash
4th Place - Devon Pingel of Adrian
5th Place - Dominic Farabaugh of Thiel
6th Place - Jaden Mendeluk of Mount Union
7th Place - Robert Valenti of Mount Union
8th Place - Jacob Bria of Lourdes University

1st Place Match: Dylan Roth (Heidelberg) 4-0, Jr. over George Lassnick (Mount Union ) 3-1, So. (MD 14-4)

3rd Place Match: Ethan Herrin (Wabash) 5-1, Jr. over Devon Pingel (Adrian) 3-2, RS So. (Fall 0:42)

5th Place Match: Dominic Farabaugh (Thiel) 4-2, Sr. over Jaden Mendeluk (Mount Union ) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 12-6)

7th Place Match: Robert Valenti (Mount Union ) 3-2, Sr. over Jacob Bria (Lourdes University) 2-3, RS So. (For.)

197 pounds
1st Place - Tyler Hammack of Heidelberg
2nd Place - Chase Morrison of Heidelberg
3rd Place - Landon Talbert of Mount Union
4th Place - Levi Miller of Wabash
5th Place - Tyler Stepic of Mount Union
6th Place - Will Amberger of Wabash
7th Place - Chris Wilson of Wabash
8th Place - Sam Hansen of Wabash

1st Place Match: Tyler Hammack (Heidelberg) 4-0, Sr. over Chase Morrison (Heidelberg) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match: Landon Talbert (Mount Union ) 5-1, Fr. over Levi Miller (Wabash) 4-2, Fr. (TB-1 2-1)

5th Place Match: Tyler Stepic (Mount Union ) 3-2, Fr. over Will Amberger (Wabash) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 1:38)

7th Place Match: Chris Wilson (Wabash) 3-2, Sr. over Sam Hansen (Wabash) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

285 pounds
1st Place - Max Bishop of Wabash
2nd Place - Luca Santillo of John Carroll
3rd Place - Jacob Obst of Wabash
4th Place - Wade Ripple of Wabash
5th Place - James Lewis of Wabash
6th Place - Grant Martin of Mount Union
7th Place - Christian Climer of Heidelberg
8th Place - Josh Stasek of John Carroll

1st Place Match: Max Bishop (Wabash) 4-0, So. over Luca Santillo (John Carroll) 3-1, Fr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match: Jacob Obst (Wabash) 5-1, Fr. over Wade Ripple (Wabash) 5-2, So. (For.)

5th Place Match: James Lewis (Wabash) 3-2, Fr. over Grant Martin (Mount Union ) 5-3, Jr. (For.)

7th Place Match: Christian Climer (Heidelberg) 4-2, Sr. over Josh Stasek (John Carroll) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 0:29)